fbpx

Privacy Policy

THE HABLAB ApS

May 2018

This document describes our current privacy policy and personal information collected from you through the website and through our services.

The term “personal information” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address or postal address, phone number or payment information as described in this Privacy Policy.

The HabLab ApS, Silkegade 8, DK-1113 Copenhagen, CVR No. 39 48 18 63 (“HabLab”) is the data controller of all personal information collected by us in relation to any of our services. 

Any personal information is provided by you on a voluntary basis and it is stored in secure HIPAA/GDPR compliant servers. When accepting this Privacy Policy, or giving other consents, you agree that your personal information is collected, stored, processed, used or disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy, including for legitimate business purposes such as the purpose of making contact with you, responding to your requests for information, or for other purposes indicated by you, as well as for the protection of our own legitimate business interests.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT – WEBSITE

On our website, we may collect and process the following information:

WHEN BROWSING:

i. Cookies, if accepted, through your journey and use of our website. See the Cookie Policy for details.

ii. Any questions, suggestions and comments sent to us via our services.

iii. Information relating to transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to the services provided.

iv. Your contact information, such as name, address, phone number or e-mail address if provided by you, e.g. in connection with sign-up to our newsletter

v. Information obtained through the completion of surveys that you agree to participate in and that we use for research and development purposes.

WHEN PURCHASING:

i. The following personal information is registered when you make a purchase through our website: information about which products you have purchased, which payment card you have used, the amount of your order, and the details of your invoice and shipping address.

ii. Information relating to transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to any purchases you make of our goods. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT – APPLICATION

When using our application, we may collect and process the following information:

i. User credentials such as usernames, email address, names and other inputs that you have keyed in. 

ii. Information on activities and/or medication that you enter in the application as part of setting up and/or following a schedule.

iii. Information of the extent of which users comply with the activity’s schedule.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION – WEBSITE

The primary purpose for collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information on our website is to be able to supply you with the items you have ordered.

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

i. To manage and improve the website, cf. our Cookie Policy

ii. To enable you to use the available services on the website, including browsing and making a purchase through the website, and to notify you of changes in our services.

Note: If you submit a product review it may, with your consent, be published on the website or other platforms, and you must carefully consider before submitting any personal information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION – APPLICATION

The primary purpose for collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in our app is to be able to provide you with our product and service, including to let you administer your use of the services.

Other purposes for processing your personal information are described below:

i. To collect data across users, to present an aggregated result of experiences and use of the services on an anonymous basis.

ii. To provide personalized services according to individual profiles based on individually keyed in data processed by an algorithm

iii. To improve the services in terms of functionality and content.

iv. To establish and maintain communications with you as agreed with you, to process your comments and respond to any queries you may have, and to carry out surveys, studies and evaluations including statistical analysis.

v. To link, aggregate and cross-reference with other data in order to improve the services.

vi. To comply with applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice.

vii. To detect and prevent fraud, and to help safeguard the interests of The HabLab ApS and its users.

viii. To enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches.

xi. For all other purposes to which you have specifically consented.

CONSENT

When you order goods in our webshop or sign up and use our application and accept this Privacy Policy, you consent to our processing of your personal data, as described herein.

If you do not agree with the processing of your personal information, as stated in this privacy policy, please do not use the website, webshop or application.

We may also use your personal information to notify you of any new products or services and special offers that we believe you may be interested in. However, you only receive these notices where you have specifically agreed to receive such notification either at the time of ordering, at the time of registration or otherwise. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at 

PROTECTION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal data collected in our system is stored securely in HIPAA/ GDPR compliant servers. 

Focused on protecting your Personal Data, HabLab ApS will only pass information onto third parties if the applicable law on the protection of personal data allows this and in accordance with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

HabLab ApS may choose to use service providers (i.e. data processors acting only on instructions from HabLab ApS), some of which may be located outside of the region or country from where you reside, in order to provide technical support, services in the area of maintenance and development of the Services. 

You agree that The HabLab ApS uses the following parties to either process, store, collect or transfer your personal information:

i. The third parties providing technical support as data providers in relation to the maintenance of the website.

i. The third parties providing technical support as data providers in relation to the maintenance of the services.

ii. Third party service providers that assist The HabLab ApS as a data processor for sending communications to you.

iii. Any potential acquirer acquires or purchases of The HabLab ApS that processes your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

iv. Any governmental, administrative, judicial or regulatory authority to cooperate in cases, investigations and investigations conducted by such authorities or to comply with statutory requirements.

The above recipients may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including in the United States and Canada, in which case HabLab ApS will ensure that contractual measures are in place, in accordance with applicable law.

Further, The HabLab ApS may disclose and/or use aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for further analysis, demographic profiling and other similar or related purposes. In such a case, the information will be completely anonymised and therefore not subject to this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY

Data handling and storage is done in accordance with HIPAA/ GDPR guidelines:

In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have introduced appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to secure the information we collect online.

We entered data processing agreements with all third-party vendors to ensure that they comply with our high standards, including security.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) and saved with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transfer over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% safe, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement further generally accepted industry standards.

The HabLab ApS keeps personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected, however, some personal information might be kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is securely destroyed after two years (after inactivity).

YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITY

You may request us or a third party instructed by us to:

i. Provide information about your personal data is processed, about the purpose of the processing, categories of recipients of the data, and any available information about the source of such data.

ii. Correct, delete or block personal information that we or any third party directed by us has about you if these appear to be inaccurate or misleading.

iii. Revoke the consent you have given us to use your personal information at any time. If you have requested to receive information from us, such as Newsletters etc. and do not want to receive further information, you can easily choose not to receive further information from us by sending an email to  or signing up in the link that is in the newsletter.

If the personal information that we or a third party has instructed about us changes, please notify us of the change as soon as possible so that we can keep our records up to date.

COOKIE POLICY

We and our collaborating partners collect certain information through the use of cookies. The use of cookies may entail the processing of Personal Data (as defined in our Privacy Policy) and we, therefore, recommend that you also read our Privacy Policy above.

When you use the services you accept that we use cookies on the services as described below unless you have deactivated cookies in your browser.

What are cookies and what types of cookies do we use?

Cookies are small information units – bits of information – which the services may place on your browser or your computer, smartphone or other electronic equipment with memory. 

“Session cookies” are temporary bits of information which are deleted when you exit the services. Session cookies are typically used to improve navigation and to collect statistics. The services use session cookies.

“Persistent cookies” are more permanent bits of information that are stored and remain on your electronic device until they are deleted by you or after a certain period of time. This type of cookie store information on your computer/phone for a number of purposes; e.g. for users automated login.

For what purposes do we use cookies?

These cookies help us gain a better understanding of how you use the services; they are used to display applications and functionalities, to optimise the user’s experience, to assign a unique identification number to you, and to help you remember your user ID and password when you return to the services so you do not have to log in again. We also use cookies to generate statistical information and for marketing purposes.

By using cookies, we collect information such as: how often you visit the services, how long you spend on the services, your, geographical location, IP address, which pages you view, which website you visited just before you viewed our website, which browser you use, platform, and whether it supports Flash, Java and Javascript.

In order to provide you with a personalized advertisement, we are working with other companies who use tracking technologies to do advertising on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our websites or mobile applications along with your interaction with our communications and advertisements.

How do you avoid and delete cookies?

You can amend your cookie preferences for the services in your web browser setting, and here you can choose which cookies to accept block or delete. Your browser’s ‘help’ function will tell you how to do this.

Please note, that if you don’t accept cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the services.